CourtSide EDX Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October, 2014

Electronic Document Exchange Inc. o/a CourtSide EDX ("EDX", "we", or "us") considers the protection of your personal information a top priority. Our Privacy Policy ("Policy") regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").


We manage personal information in accordance with this Policy. We have a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. See Item 10 of this Policy.

We use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing functions such as processing credit card payments. We do not store any credit card data on our servers. Credit Card data is all stored by third-parties using PCI Compliant policies and procedures.

Our servers are not owned by us, but we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure personal data stored on the servers complies with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Types and Purposes for which Personal Information is Collected and Used

Your individual computer has a series of numbers associated with it. This series of numbers is known as an IP address. We use your IP address to help us maintain our site, identify problems with our server, and to provide you with an enhanced user experience.

We also make use of cookies. These are small pieces of removable data that are stored by a web browser on your computer or other device, and that identify that it's your computer or other device visiting our site. We use cookies to track usage patterns, which in turn helps us to enhance your user experience, and detect fraudulent use, among other things. If you are not comfortable with this, you can disable cookies through your browser settings, although doing so will adversely impact your ability to access the site and/or use the services available thereon.

If you choose to register for an account with us, you will be asked to provide your first and last names, mailing address, mobile telephone number and e-mail address. If you are a lawyer, you will also be asked to provide your professional registration number (as recorded by the relevant authority in the province in which you practise law), and the name of your firm or organization. This information will never be disclosed except in accordance with the provisions below.

For the purposes of identity verification and billing, we may require that you provide additional information, including your credit card number, expiry date, card verification value (CVV), as well as your billing address. In the event that such information is required, it will not be stored by us, but instead made available to such third parties as we deem necessary to support and process the credit card transaction, as well as to your credit card issuer to further these purposes.


We will collect, use and/or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required, permitted or authorized by law.

We will not make your consent a prerequisite to us supplying you with a product or a service other than as we may require to supply the product or service.

Your consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, or by your conduct.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Withdrawal of consent may compromise our ability to deliver products and/or services to you.

Limits on the Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information only as permitted, authorized or required by law and in accordance with this Policy.

Limits on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.


We attempt to collect and maintain personal information as accurately, completely, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

However, we rely on the party providing us with the personal information to ensure that it is accurate and complete at the time it is provided, and we do not conduct any due diligence, nor do we verify, any of the personal information provided to us

Where it is appropriate for us to do so, we will endeavour to correct any errors in our records when these are brought to our attention.


We will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees.


Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information we will make available to you within 5 business days of our Privacy Officer receiving your request.

Individual Access

Individuals may request access to their personal information in our possession and information about the use and disclosure of that personal information by sending a request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

We will make reasonable efforts to provide either the requested information within a reasonable period of time or an explanation of why any requested information will not be provided if there are legal or other reasons why we cannot or are not required to make disclosure.

You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

Contacting Us and/or Challenging Compliance

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

Michael H. Tweyman, Privacy Officer
1200 Eglinton Ave. E., Suite 506
Toronto, Ontario M3C 1H9

1 (800) EDX-5732 ext. 2